District Administration
Position | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
District Governor | Melissa A. Smith [Seymour] |
1st Vice District Governor | Richard Zappone [Waterbury] |
2nd Vice District Governor | Susan (Sue) Hurlburt [Bethany] |
District Secretary | Danielle Lutz [Wallingford] |
District Treasurer | Janet Brunwin [Bethany] |
Immediate Past District Governor | Lori-Ann Beninson, CC [New Fairfield] |
Past District Governor Association Chair | Alan J. Sturtz [North Haven] |
Chaplain | James Bennett, PCC[North Haven] |
Sunshine Committee | Lyn Lyon [Brookfield] |
Zone Chairs
Position | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
Zone 1 Chair Darien, New Canaan, Stamford |
Toni Riordan |
Zone 2 Chair Easton, Fairfield, Georgetown, Norwalk, Ridgefield |
Michael Liberta [Ridgefield] |
Zone 3 Chair Bridgeport Host, Monroe, Stratford, Trumbull, Trumbull Center |
Mark Beninson [New Fairfield] |
Zone 4 Chair Beacon Falls, Bethany, Derby, Naugatuck, Oxford, Seymour, Southbury Community |
Barbara Fredericks [Seymour] |
Zone 5 Chair Bethel, Brookfield, Danbury, New Fairfield, New Fairfield Candlewood, Newtown |
Shaun McColgan [Danbury] |
Zone 6 Chair Cheshire, Meriden, Middlebury, Prospect, South Meriden, Waterbury, Wolcott, Wallingford |
Marianne Russo-Arrigone [Cheshire] |
Zone 7 Chair Devon, Milford, New Haven, Orange, West Haven, Woodbridge |
Marianne Miller [Orange] |
Zone 8 Chair Branford, East Haven, Guilford, Hamden, Madison, North Haven |
Jay Farrell [New Haven] |
The Global Action Team helps the district achieve its goals by creating a unified approach to action in Leadership, Membership, Service, and LCIF.
Global Leadership Team
Position | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
Global Leadership Team Personnel | Sue Hurlburt, SVDG [Bethany] |
PSTMZ/New Member Training | Sue Hurlburt, SVDG [Bethany] |
Constitution & By-Laws/Policy & Protocol | Richard Peck [Brookfield] and James Bennett, PCC [North Haven] |
Convention Liaisons: District, State, International | James Bennett, PCC [North Haven] |
Global Membership Team Approach | William Manthey, PDG [Cheshire] |
Global Membership Team | Richard Zappone, FVDG [Waterbury] |
Global Service Team | Ken Post [Meriden] |
Global Kindness Team | Liz Farinella [Bridgeport Host] |
Lions Clubs International Foundation | Collette Anderson, PDG [Cheshire], Ed Haberli, PDG [Meriden] |
LCI Global Causes
Position | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
Childhood Cancer Mission: Help those affected by childhood cancer survive and thrive. |
Patty Neil-Petrillo [New Fairfield] |
Diabetes Awareness Mission: Reduce the prevalence of diabetes and improve the quality of life for those diagnosed |
Candace & Alan Smith [Brookfield] |
Vision Mission: Improve the lives of the visually impaired and prevent avoidable blindness. |
|
Hunger Mission: Ensure all community members have access to nutritious foods. |
“Richard Zappone, FVDG [Waterbury], Colette Anderson, PDG [Cheshire]” |
Environment Mission: Sustainably protect and restore our environment to improve the well-being of all communities. |
Alan Peck [Brookfield] |
Lions Eye Health Program | Janet Brunwin [Bethany] |
Opening Eyes/Special Olympics | Joan Bennett, PDG [North Haven] |
Services for the Blind/Sight Saver Day | Anne Fortunato [Branford] |
Humanitarian Assistance
Resource | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
Blood Drives | Pam Mainiero [New Haven] |
Camp Hemlocks | Ted Bresky [Bridgeport Host] |
CT Radio Information Service | Keith Beaver [Danbury], Alan O’Farrell, PDG {Greenwich] |
Disaster Relief/Alert Team | Clark Hurlburt [Bethany], Mark Beninson [New Fairfield] |
Fidelco/Service Dogs | Marianne Miller [Orange], Dan DiVirgillo, PCC [Wolcott] |
Soldiers/Veterans Services, Ceterans Stand Down | Kamor Olaosebikan [New Haven] |
Speech and Hearing | Marianne Russo-Arrigone [Cheshire], Tom Sullivan, PCC [Brookfield], Colleen Lieder [Seymour] |
Youth Programs
Programs | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
Leo Clubs | Sally Markiewicz [Brookfield] |
Lions Quest/Opportunities for Youth/Services for Chldren | Jamene (Jay) Farrell [New Haven], Lisa Cerbone-Montalto {Danbury] |
Peace Poster Contest | Sue Vigorito [East Haven] |
CT Lions Eye Research Foundation (CLERF) MD-23
Position | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
District Chair | Denise Dudek, PDG |
DG | Melissa A. Smith |
IPDG | Lori-Ann Beninson, CC |
Past Club President | Mark Beninson |
Past Foundation President | James Bennett, PCC |
Past District Governor [ | Lori-Ann Beninson, PCC |
Club Member [until 2023] | Peter Pfau |
Lions Low Vision Centers
Position | Lion(s)/Club |
---|---|
President | Ronald Ruotolo |
Vice President | Jamene (Jay) Farrell |
Secretary | Colleen Lieder |
Treasurer | Richard Groski |
Past President | Michael Liberta |
Trustees | — |
District Governor | Melissa A. Smith |
Zone1 | Kammi Mehta |
Zone2 | Barry Rickert |
Zone3 | Mark Beninson |
Zone 4 | Colleen Lieder |
Zone 5 | Lisa Anne Cerbone-Montalto |
Zone 6 | Open |
Zone 7 | Ronald Ruotolo |
Zone 8 | Jamene (Jay) Farrell |
Note: Contact info and cabinet members are in the directory.
Cabinet meeting locations/times are announced before each scheduled date:
- 7/24/2022
- 10/2/2022
- 1/8/2023
- 3/5/2023
- 6/4/2023